Privacy statement

The private company D.V. MANAGEMENT B.V., located in Barendrecht and with offices there on the Avenue Carnisse at no.221 (2993 MD), registered in the Trade registry at the Chambers of Commerce under number 34143894 and branch number 000008207089, acting under the name Praktijk Gabriels.

declares:

Praktijk Gabriels gives advice, and is an intermediary for, and carries out, medical aesthetic treatments on the face and body, as well as providing dietary counselling. Praktijk Gabriels uses personal data as part of their operations and processes this information according to legislation, as set down in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal data

The personal data used by Praktijk Gabriels, are the following: First and Last name, gender, date of birth, place of birth, address, telephone number, email address, Social security number, health, including the name and address of the client’s (treating) medical specialist.

Processing of personal data

The processing of your personal data is the responsibility of Praktijk Gabriels and is used for the following purposes: compliance with the treatment agreement, services offered, informing about any changes in our services and products, goods and services delivered to you, the sending and processing of invoices and payments, the sending of newsletters and/or advertisements and/or in the event that we have a legal obligation to process and save your data.

Personal data shared with third parties

Praktijk Gabriels shares your data, with your concent, only with third parties should it be necessary to be able to carry out the treatment agreement, agreed with you and/or to fulfil any legal obligations. A data processing agreement is entered into with any third parties concerned, to ensure the same degree of confidentiality and security. Sharing your data with third parties is done via Clinicminds or via e Zivver protected email box.

Access to your personal data

You can ask Praktijk Gabriels to see your data, to change it or to remove it. We shall comply with your request. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your authorisation for the processing of your data. You can also object to the processing of your personal data by Praktijk Gabriels and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request Praktijk Gabriels to send you your personal data file via the computer or to send it to another organisation, named by you.   You can do this via: afschriftdossier@dianagabriels.nl.
To verify the request for access, it is necessary to enclose a copy of your identification document. You can blacken out your passport photo, your MRZ (machine readable zone – the set of numbers at the bottom of page), your passport number and your social security number to protect your privacy. Praktijk Gabriels will respond as quickly as possible – within four weeks – to your request.

Personal data storage

Praktijk Gabriels will not keep your data longer than is necessary, unless Praktijk Gabriels is obliged by law to keep them longer.

Cookies

Praktijk Gabriels only uses cookies for technical and functional purposes, and further for analytical purposes which does not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved onto your computer, tablet or smart phone after your first visit to our website. The cookies that Praktijk Gabriels uses are necessary for the technical processing of the website and for your ease of use. They make sure that the website works correctly and remembers, for example, your preferred settings. In addition, Praktijk Gabriels can optimise the use of their website. You can cancel the use of cookies by changing your internet browser settings to no longer save them. In addition, you can delete your internet browser history.

Questions or complaints

Praktijk Gabriels takes the protection of your data seriously and shall take appropriate steps to prevent any abuse, loss, unauthorised access, accidental disclosure and unauthorised modification of data. Should you be concerned about the safety of your data, or you have signs of misuse, please contact our client services or send an email to: afschriftdossier@dianagabriels.nl.

Praktijk Gabriels would also like to point out that it is possible to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Authority for Personal Data. You can use the following link: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Contact

For further questions please contact our Data Protection Officer:
J. Verweijen
joanna@dianagabriels.nl

DV Management B.V.
t/a. Praktijk Gabriels
Avenue Carnisse 221
2993 MD Barendrecht
01180-439001